← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20194

Fairfax, Virginia

ZCTA 20194

Juniper

ZIP Code 20194 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$170,988

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.84×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20194, in Fairfax, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

12,275

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

3,937.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,655

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,419

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

9.2%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

99.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20194: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20194?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20194 is $8,655, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20194 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20194 cost about 4.84× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20194?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20194 is $2,419 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20194?
ZIP Code 20194 has a population of 12,275, about 3,937.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20194?
ZIP Code 20194 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 81.9°F, winter lows around 25.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20194 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20194's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer