← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 25132

Kanawha, West Virginia

ZCTA 25132

Juniper

ZIP Code 25132 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% statewide for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$47,250

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.8×

Lower than 98% of West Virginia ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 25132, in Kanawha, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

501

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

36.09

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 501 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.8×

Lower than 98% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Median Income

$47,250

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 501 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 501 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

90.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

17.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 501 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 25132: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 25132 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 25132 cost about 0.8× the median household income, lower than 98% of West Virginia ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 25132?
ZIP Code 25132 has a population of 501, about 36.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 25132?
ZIP Code 25132 averages 55.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.6°F, winter lows around 27.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 17.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 25132 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 25132's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.5 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer