← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 25186

Fayette, West Virginia

ZCTA 25186

Juniper

ZIP Code 25186 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$47,563

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.62×

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 25186, in Fayette, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

725

Median Age

52.5

Population Density

410.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$412

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$663

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

90.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 25186: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 25186?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 25186 is $412, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 25186 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 25186 cost about 1.62× the median household income, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 25186?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 25186 is $663 a month, lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 25186?
ZIP Code 25186 has a population of 725, about 410.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 25186?
ZIP Code 25186 averages 55.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.6°F, winter lows around 27.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 25186 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 25186's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.3 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer