← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 25214

Kanawha, West Virginia

ZCTA 25214

Juniper

ZIP Code 25214 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$70,956

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 25214, in Kanawha, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

994

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

150.28

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$615

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$70,956

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

90.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 25214: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 25214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 25214 is $615.
How many people live in ZIP Code 25214?
ZIP Code 25214 has a population of 994, about 150.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 25214?
ZIP Code 25214 averages 55.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.6°F, winter lows around 27.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 25214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 25214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.7 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer