← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26361

Harrison, West Virginia

ZCTA 26361

Juniper

ZIP Code 26361 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$82,697

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.7

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26361, in Harrison, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

102

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

361.79

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 102 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 102 residents.

Median Income

$82,697

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 102 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.7

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 102 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26361: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 26361?
ZIP Code 26361 has a population of 102, about 361.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26361?
ZIP Code 26361 averages 54.9°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26361 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26361's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.7 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer