← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26404

Harrison, West Virginia

ZCTA 26404

Juniper

ZIP Code 26404 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% statewide for median income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$16,472

Lower than 98% of West Virginia ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.56×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.9

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26404, in Harrison, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

113

Median Age

62.6

Population Density

89.67

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$518

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.56×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$16,472

Lower than 98% of West Virginia ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.9

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26404: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26404?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26404 is $518, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26404 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26404 cost about 4.56× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26404?
ZIP Code 26404 has a population of 113, about 89.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26404?
ZIP Code 26404 averages 54.9°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26404 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26404's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.9 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer