← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28124

Cabarrus, North Carolina

ZCTA 28124

Juniper

ZIP Code 28124 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$361,823

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.9

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28124, in Cabarrus, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

7,010

Median Age

41.8

Population Density

120.66

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,018

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.84×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,778

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,194

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.9

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28124: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28124?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28124 today is $361,823, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28124?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28124 is $2,018, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28124 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28124 cost about 3.84× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28124?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28124 is $1,194 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28124?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28124 have moved 61% over the past five years (8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28124?
ZIP Code 28124 has a population of 7,010, about 120.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28124?
ZIP Code 28124 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28124 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28124's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.9 (lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer