← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 29114

Florence, South Carolina

ZCTA 29114

Juniper

ZIP Code 29114 is in the 16th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$56,579

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.05×

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 29114, in Florence, South Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

1,786

Median Age

37.9

Population Density

51.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$430

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$852

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

59

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 29114: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 29114?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 29114 is $430, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 29114 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 29114 cost about 2.05× the median household income, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 29114?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 29114 is $852 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 29114?
ZIP Code 29114 has a population of 1,786, about 51.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 29114?
ZIP Code 29114 averages 64.1°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 35.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 29114 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 29114's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer