← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 29369

Spartanburg, South Carolina

ZCTA 29369

Juniper

ZIP Code 29369 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$328,901

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 29369, in Spartanburg, South Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

16,503

Median Age

42

Population Density

587.37

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,335

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.18×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$82,924

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,445

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.6%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

76

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 29369: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 29369?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 29369 today is $328,901, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 29369?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 29369 is $1,335, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 29369 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 29369 cost about 3.18× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 29369?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 29369 is $1,445 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 29369?
Home prices in ZIP Code 29369 have moved 62% over the past five years (4.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 29369?
ZIP Code 29369 has a population of 16,503, about 587.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 29369?
ZIP Code 29369 averages 61.2°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 33°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 29369 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 29369's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer