← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 29439

Charleston, South Carolina

ZCTA 29439

Juniper

ZIP Code 29439 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$137,396

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.59×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.1

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 29439, in Charleston, South Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

1,125

Median Age

59.7

Population Density

386.88

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,417

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.33%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,844

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

55

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

18.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$1.11

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 29439: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 29439?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 29439 is $3,417, an effective rate of 0.33% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 29439 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 29439 cost about 7.59× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 29439?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 29439 is $1,844 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 29439?
ZIP Code 29439 has a population of 1,125, about 386.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 29439?
ZIP Code 29439 averages 65.5°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 38.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 29439 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 29439's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.1 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $1.11 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer