Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 30339

Cobb, Georgia

ZCTA 30339

Juniper

ZIP Code 30339 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$658,511

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.2

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 30339, in Cobb, Georgia.

The basics

Total Population

35,372

Median Age

34

Population Density

3,584.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,360

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.51×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,277

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,901

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

20%

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

17%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

63.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.2

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 30339: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 30339?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 30339 today is $658,511, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 30339?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 30339 is $3,360, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 30339 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 30339 cost about 4.51× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 30339?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 30339 is $1,901 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 30339?
Home prices in ZIP Code 30339 have moved 60% over the past five years (20% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 30339?
ZIP Code 30339 has a population of 35,372, about 3,584.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 30339?
ZIP Code 30339 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 83.3°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 30339 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 30339's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.2 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer