← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37090

Wilson, Tennessee

ZCTA 37090

Juniper

ZIP Code 37090 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$463,417

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.6

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37090, in Wilson, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

19,774

Median Age

38.1

Population Density

118.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,792

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.7×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$84,299

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,493

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

55.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.6

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37090: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37090?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37090 today is $463,417, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37090?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37090 is $1,792, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37090 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37090 cost about 4.7× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37090?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37090 is $1,493 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37090?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37090 have moved 61% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37090?
ZIP Code 37090 has a population of 19,774, about 118.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37090?
ZIP Code 37090 averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 29.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37090 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37090's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.6 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer