← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37191

Montgomery, Tennessee

ZCTA 37191

Juniper

ZIP Code 37191 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$301,198

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.5

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37191, in Montgomery, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

3,860

Median Age

36.8

Population Density

84.09

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,406

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$91,455

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,180

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.2%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

92%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

58.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

80.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

56

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.5

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37191: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37191?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37191 today is $301,198, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37191?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37191 is $1,406, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37191 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37191 cost about 2.96× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37191?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37191 is $1,180 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37191?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37191 have moved 66% over the past five years (-6.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37191?
ZIP Code 37191 has a population of 3,860, about 84.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37191?
ZIP Code 37191 averages 58.4°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 29.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37191 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37191's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.5 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer