← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37211

Davidson, Tennessee

ZCTA 37211

Juniper

ZIP Code 37211 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$446,601

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.1

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37211, in Davidson, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

76,573

Median Age

32.5

Population Density

3,524.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,357

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.69×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,399

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,515

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

54.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

66.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.1

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37211 today is $446,601, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37211 is $2,357, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37211 cost about 5.69× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37211 is $1,515 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37211 have moved 51% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37211?
ZIP Code 37211 has a population of 76,573, about 3,524.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37211?
ZIP Code 37211 averages 60.8°F year-round, summer highs near 89.7°F, winter lows around 32.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.1 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer