← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 42732

Hardin, Kentucky

ZCTA 42732

Juniper

ZIP Code 42732 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$73,148

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.63×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.6

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 42732, in Hardin, Kentucky.

The basics

Total Population

1,541

Median Age

43.7

Population Density

28.5

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,107

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.63×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$73,148

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

110.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.6

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 42732: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 42732?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 42732 is $1,107, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 42732 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 42732 cost about 3.63× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 42732?
ZIP Code 42732 has a population of 1,541, about 28.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 42732?
ZIP Code 42732 averages 53.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.4°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 42732 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 42732's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.6 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer