← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 44640

Stark, Ohio

ZCTA 44640

Juniper

ZIP Code 44640 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,603

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.37×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.2

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 44640, in Stark, Ohio.

The basics

Total Population

110

Median Age

55.8

Population Density

470.98

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$739

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.37×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,603

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

126.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.2

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 44640: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 44640?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 44640 is $739, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 44640 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 44640 cost about 1.37× the median household income, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 44640?
ZIP Code 44640 has a population of 110, about 470.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 44640?
ZIP Code 44640 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.3°F, winter lows around 19.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 44640 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 44640's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.2 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer