← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 47909

Tippecanoe, Indiana

ZCTA 47909

Juniper

ZIP Code 47909 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 33% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$270,007

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.4

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 47909, in Tippecanoe, Indiana.

The basics

Total Population

43,561

Median Age

34.3

Population Density

369.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,379

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$68,035

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,127

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.5%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

122

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.4

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 47909: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 47909?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 47909 today is $270,007, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 47909?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 47909 is $1,379, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 47909 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 47909 cost about 3.27× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 47909?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 47909 is $1,127 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 47909?
Home prices in ZIP Code 47909 have moved 56% over the past five years (1.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 47909?
ZIP Code 47909 has a population of 43,561, about 369.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 47909?
ZIP Code 47909 averages 51.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 20.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 47909 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 47909's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.4 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer