← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 51019

Woodbury, Iowa

ZCTA 51019

Juniper

ZIP Code 51019 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$75,000

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.41×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 51019, in Woodbury, Iowa.

The basics

Total Population

448

Median Age

58.5

Population Density

4.99

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,048

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.99%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$575

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 51019: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 51019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 51019 is $1,048, an effective rate of 0.99% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 51019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 51019 cost about 1.41× the median household income, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 51019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 51019 is $575 a month, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 51019?
ZIP Code 51019 has a population of 448, about 4.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 51019?
ZIP Code 51019 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 82°F, winter lows around 12°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 51019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 51019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.2 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer