← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 51549

Pottawattamie, Iowa

ZCTA 51549

Juniper

ZIP Code 51549 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,500

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.23×

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.8

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 51549, in Pottawattamie, Iowa.

The basics

Total Population

363

Median Age

36.3

Population Density

11.57

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,135

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,029

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.8

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 51549: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 51549?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 51549 is $2,135, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 51549 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 51549 cost about 2.23× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 51549?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 51549 is $1,029 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 51549?
ZIP Code 51549 has a population of 363, about 11.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 51549?
ZIP Code 51549 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.1°F, winter lows around 14.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 51549 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 51549's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.8 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer