← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 52219

Linn, Iowa

ZCTA 52219

Juniper

ZIP Code 52219 is in the 9th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$45,000

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.17×

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 52219, in Linn, Iowa.

The basics

Total Population

143

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

318.97

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,477

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.17×

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$45,000

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 52219: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 52219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 52219 is $1,477, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 52219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 52219 cost about 2.17× the median household income, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 52219?
ZIP Code 52219 has a population of 143, about 318.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 52219?
ZIP Code 52219 averages 46.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.2°F, winter lows around 12.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 52219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 52219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer