← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 54411

Marathon, Wisconsin

ZCTA 54411

Juniper

ZIP Code 54411 is in the 25th percentile nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$77,176

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.89×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.6

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 54411, in Marathon, Wisconsin.

The basics

Total Population

5,028

Median Age

43.1

Population Density

26.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,558

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$815

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

177

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

50.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.6

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 54411: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 54411?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 54411 is $2,558, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 54411 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 54411 cost about 2.89× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 54411?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 54411 is $815 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 54411?
ZIP Code 54411 has a population of 5,028, about 26.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 54411?
ZIP Code 54411 averages 41.8°F year-round, summer highs near 76.9°F, winter lows around 6.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 50.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 54411 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 54411's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.6 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer