← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 55713

St. Louis, Minnesota

ZCTA 55713

Juniper

ZIP Code 55713 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,036

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.19×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.5

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 55713, in St. Louis, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

1,048

Median Age

45.4

Population Density

141.34

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,069

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,043

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

-0.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

36.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

205.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

28.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 55713: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 55713?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 55713 is $1,069, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 55713 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 55713 cost about 2.19× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 55713?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 55713 is $1,043 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 55713?
ZIP Code 55713 has a population of 1,048, about 141.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 55713?
ZIP Code 55713 averages 36.9°F year-round, summer highs near 74.6°F, winter lows around -0.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 55713 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 55713's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.5 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer