← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 55719

St. Louis, Minnesota

ZCTA 55719

Juniper

ZIP Code 55719 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$165,154

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.8

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 55719, in St. Louis, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

5,613

Median Age

47.2

Population Density

66.55

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,247

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.29×

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$53,647

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$731

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

-0.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

36.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

205.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

28.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 55719: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 55719?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 55719 today is $165,154, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 55719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 55719 is $1,247, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 55719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 55719 cost about 2.29× the median household income, lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 55719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 55719 is $731 a month, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 55719?
Home prices in ZIP Code 55719 have moved 63% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 55719?
ZIP Code 55719 has a population of 5,613, about 66.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 55719?
ZIP Code 55719 averages 36.9°F year-round, summer highs near 74.6°F, winter lows around -0.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 55719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 55719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.8 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer