← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 55724

St. Louis, Minnesota

ZCTA 55724

Juniper

ZIP Code 55724 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$75,313

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.01×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 55724, in St. Louis, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

707

Median Age

59.2

Population Density

2.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,572

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.01×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$75,313

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

-2.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

38

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

207.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

29.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

69.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 55724: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 55724?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 55724 is $1,572, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 55724 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 55724 cost about 3.01× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 55724?
ZIP Code 55724 has a population of 707, about 2.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 55724?
ZIP Code 55724 averages 38°F year-round, summer highs near 75.4°F, winter lows around -2.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 69.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 55724 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 55724's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer