← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 57719

Meade, South Dakota

ZCTA 57719

Juniper

ZIP Code 57719 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$338,419

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.7

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 57719, in Meade, South Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

12,221

Median Age

32.1

Population Density

73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,676

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$74,885

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,374

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.4%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

165.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

19.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.7

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 57719: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 57719?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 57719 today is $338,419, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 57719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 57719 is $3,676, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 57719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 57719 cost about 4.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 57719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 57719 is $1,374 a month, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 57719?
Home prices in ZIP Code 57719 have moved 57% over the past five years (7.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 57719?
ZIP Code 57719 has a population of 12,221, about 73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 57719?
ZIP Code 57719 averages 46.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83.3°F, winter lows around 13.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 57719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 57719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.7 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer