← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 57759

Lawrence, South Dakota

ZCTA 57759

Juniper

ZIP Code 57759 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$75,500

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.36×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.8

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 57759, in Lawrence, South Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

398

Median Age

63.8

Population Density

7.47

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.36%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.36×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,500

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

189.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

60.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.8

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 57759: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 57759?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 57759 is $2,000, an effective rate of 0.36% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 57759 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 57759 cost about 7.36× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 57759?
ZIP Code 57759 has a population of 398, about 7.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 57759?
ZIP Code 57759 averages 45.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.7°F, winter lows around 13.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 60.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 57759 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 57759's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.8 (higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer