Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58021

Cass, North Dakota

ZCTA 58021

Juniper

ZIP Code 58021 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 22% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$108,750

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.25×

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.9

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58021, in Cass, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

584

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

8.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,330

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.25×

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$108,750

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

2.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

181.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.9

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58021: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58021?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58021 is $2,330, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58021 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58021 cost about 2.25× the median household income, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58021?
ZIP Code 58021 has a population of 584, about 8.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58021?
ZIP Code 58021 averages 41.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.2°F, winter lows around 2.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58021 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58021's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.9 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer