← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58369

Rolette, North Dakota

ZCTA 58369

Juniper

ZIP Code 58369 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$68,235

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.98×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58369, in Rolette, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

1,069

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

12.7

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,247

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$745

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

-1.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

209

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

37.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58369: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58369?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58369 is $1,247, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58369 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58369 cost about 1.98× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 58369?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 58369 is $745 a month, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58369?
ZIP Code 58369 has a population of 1,069, about 12.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58369?
ZIP Code 58369 averages 38.2°F year-round, summer highs near 76.9°F, winter lows around -1.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 37.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58369 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58369's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.9 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer