← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58630

Stark, North Dakota

ZCTA 58630

Juniper

ZIP Code 58630 is in the 74th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 29% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$62,143

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.12×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.2

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58630, in Stark, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

367

Median Age

51.1

Population Density

2.11

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,734

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,344

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

191.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

35.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.2

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58630: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58630?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58630 is $1,734, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58630 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58630 cost about 4.12× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 58630?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 58630 is $1,344 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58630?
ZIP Code 58630 has a population of 367, about 2.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58630?
ZIP Code 58630 averages 42.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 6.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 35.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58630 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58630's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.2 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer