← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59006

Yellowstone, Montana

ZCTA 59006

Juniper

ZIP Code 59006 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$53,304

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.9×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.7

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59006, in Yellowstone, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

586

Median Age

63.7

Population Density

9.48

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,389

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.9×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$53,304

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

38.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

182.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.7

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59006: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59006?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59006 is $3,389, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59006 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59006 cost about 5.9× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59006?
ZIP Code 59006 has a population of 586, about 9.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59006?
ZIP Code 59006 averages 46.1°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 13°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59006 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59006's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.7 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer