← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59480

Cascade, Montana

ZCTA 59480

Juniper

ZIP Code 59480 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 37% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 40% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$80,714

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.47×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59480, in Cascade, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

328

Median Age

53.8

Population Density

2.31

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,223

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,073

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

165.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.9

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59480: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59480?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59480 is $2,223, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59480 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59480 cost about 3.47× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 59480?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 59480 is $1,073 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59480?
ZIP Code 59480 has a population of 328, about 2.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59480?
ZIP Code 59480 averages 44.9°F year-round, summer highs near 78.7°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59480 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59480's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.9 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer