← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59528

Hill, Montana

ZCTA 59528

Juniper

ZIP Code 59528 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$89,375

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.91×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59528, in Hill, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

249

Median Age

55.2

Population Density

1.12

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,369

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.91×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,375

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

190.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59528: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59528?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59528 is $1,369, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59528 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59528 cost about 1.91× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59528?
ZIP Code 59528 has a population of 249, about 1.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59528?
ZIP Code 59528 averages 41.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80°F, winter lows around 7.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59528 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59528's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.9 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer