← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59828

Ravalli, Montana

ZCTA 59828

Juniper

ZIP Code 59828 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$656,305

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

81%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59828, in Ravalli, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

5,827

Median Age

48.7

Population Density

35.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,439

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.78×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,294

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,193

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

92%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

165.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

17.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59828: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 59828?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 59828 today is $656,305, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59828?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59828 is $2,439, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59828 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59828 cost about 6.78× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 59828?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 59828 is $1,193 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 59828?
Home prices in ZIP Code 59828 have moved 81% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59828?
ZIP Code 59828 has a population of 5,827, about 35.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59828?
ZIP Code 59828 averages 45.7°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 17.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59828 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59828's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.9 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer