← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 60134

Kane, Illinois

ZCTA 60134

Juniper

ZIP Code 60134 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$553,593

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 60134, in Kane, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

29,743

Median Age

41.1

Population Density

2,043.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.94×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$152,727

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,798

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.6%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

133.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

46.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 60134: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 60134?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 60134 today is $553,593, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 60134?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 60134 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 60134 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 60134 cost about 2.94× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 60134?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 60134 is $1,798 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 60134?
Home prices in ZIP Code 60134 have moved 52% over the past five years (6.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 60134?
ZIP Code 60134 has a population of 29,743, about 2,043.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 60134?
ZIP Code 60134 averages 49.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 18.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 46.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 60134 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 60134's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.8 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer