← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61724

McLean, Illinois

ZCTA 61724

Juniper

ZIP Code 61724 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$81,250

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.82×

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.4

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61724, in McLean, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

369

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

11.31

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,885

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$869

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

17.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.4

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61724: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61724?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61724 is $1,885, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61724 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61724 cost about 1.82× the median household income, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61724?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61724 is $869 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61724?
ZIP Code 61724 has a population of 369, about 11.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61724?
ZIP Code 61724 averages 50.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.8°F, winter lows around 19.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 17.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61724 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61724's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.4 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer