← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61737

McLean, Illinois

ZCTA 61737

Juniper

ZIP Code 61737 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,750

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.13×

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.8

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61737, in McLean, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

416

Median Age

46.1

Population Density

12.12

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,233

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.13×

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,750

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

133.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.8

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61737: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61737?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61737 is $3,233, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61737 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61737 cost about 2.13× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61737?
ZIP Code 61737 has a population of 416, about 12.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61737?
ZIP Code 61737 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 18.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61737 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61737's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.8 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer