← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61776

McLean, Illinois

ZCTA 61776

Juniper

ZIP Code 61776 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$119,625

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.77×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.8

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61776, in McLean, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

1,285

Median Age

47.7

Population Density

31.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,790

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,000

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

133.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.8

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61776: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61776?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61776 is $3,790, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61776 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61776 cost about 1.77× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61776?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61776 is $1,000 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61776?
ZIP Code 61776 has a population of 1,285, about 31.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61776?
ZIP Code 61776 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 18.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61776 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61776's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.8 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer