← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 62264

St. Clair, Illinois

ZCTA 62264

Juniper

ZIP Code 62264 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$179,199

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.8

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 62264, in St. Clair, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

3,097

Median Age

40.7

Population Density

47.2

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,063

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.23×

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,015

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$887

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

25%

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

19%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

45

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.8

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 62264: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 62264?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 62264 today is $179,199, lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 62264?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 62264 is $3,063, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 62264 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 62264 cost about 2.23× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 62264?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 62264 is $887 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 62264?
Home prices in ZIP Code 62264 have moved 53% over the past five years (25% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 62264?
ZIP Code 62264 has a population of 3,097, about 47.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 62264?
ZIP Code 62264 averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 26.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 62264 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 62264's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.8 (higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer