← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 62289

St. Clair, Illinois

ZCTA 62289

Juniper

ZIP Code 62289 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$47,237

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.37×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 62289, in St. Clair, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

273

Median Age

46.3

Population Density

182.22

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$725

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 62289: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 62289?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 62289 is $1,250, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 62289 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 62289 cost about 1.37× the median household income, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 62289?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 62289 is $725 a month, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 62289?
ZIP Code 62289 has a population of 273, about 182.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 62289?
ZIP Code 62289 averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 26.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 62289 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 62289's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer