← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63019

Jefferson, Missouri

ZCTA 63019

Juniper

ZIP Code 63019 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 22% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$229,239

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63019, in Jefferson, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

4,489

Median Age

42.3

Population Density

1,334.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,323

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.56×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$72,569

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,054

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.7%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63019: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 63019?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 63019 today is $229,239, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63019 is $1,323, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63019 cost about 2.56× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 63019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 63019 is $1,054 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 63019?
Home prices in ZIP Code 63019 have moved 61% over the past five years (7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63019?
ZIP Code 63019 has a population of 4,489, about 1,334.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63019?
ZIP Code 63019 averages 55.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.8°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer