← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63084

Franklin, Missouri

ZCTA 63084

Juniper

ZIP Code 63084 is in the 84th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 31% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$294,281

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.3

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63084, in Franklin, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

20,708

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

271.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,863

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.99×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$75,992

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$855

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.9%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

45

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.3

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63084: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 63084?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 63084 today is $294,281, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63084?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63084 is $1,863, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63084 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63084 cost about 2.99× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 63084?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 63084 is $855 a month, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 63084?
Home prices in ZIP Code 63084 have moved 58% over the past five years (8.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63084?
ZIP Code 63084 has a population of 20,708, about 271.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63084?
ZIP Code 63084 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.7°F, winter lows around 25.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63084 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63084's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.3 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer