← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63109

St. Louis, Missouri

ZCTA 63109

Juniper

ZIP Code 63109 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$303,599

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63109, in St. Louis, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

25,236

Median Age

41

Population Density

7,136.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,095

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.78×

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,938

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$971

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.35%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

58

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 63109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 63109 today is $303,599, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63109 is $3,095, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63109 cost about 3.78× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 63109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 63109 is $971 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 63109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 63109 have moved 40% over the past five years (0.35% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63109?
ZIP Code 63109 has a population of 25,236, about 7,136.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63109?
ZIP Code 63109 averages 58°F year-round, summer highs near 88°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.7 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer