Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64862

Jasper, Missouri

ZCTA 64862

Juniper

ZIP Code 64862 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$137,645

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.1

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64862, in Jasper, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

3,173

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

35.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$723

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.12×

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,489

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$875

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

73%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27

Avg Temperature (°F)

58.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

51.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.1

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64862: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64862?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64862 today is $137,645, lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64862?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64862 is $723, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64862 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64862 cost about 2.12× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64862?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64862 is $875 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64862?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64862 have moved 54% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64862?
ZIP Code 64862 has a population of 3,173, about 35.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64862?
ZIP Code 64862 averages 58.3°F year-round, summer highs near 89°F, winter lows around 27°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64862 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64862's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.1 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer