← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 66109

Wyandotte, Kansas

ZCTA 66109

Juniper

ZIP Code 66109 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$327,094

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.2

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 66109, in Wyandotte, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

28,355

Median Age

38

Population Density

618.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,295

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.67×

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$102,593

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,670

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

17.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.2

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 66109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 66109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 66109 today is $327,094, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 66109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 66109 is $4,295, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 66109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 66109 cost about 2.67× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 66109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 66109 is $1,670 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 66109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 66109 have moved 56% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 66109?
ZIP Code 66109 has a population of 28,355, about 618.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 66109?
ZIP Code 66109 averages 53.6°F year-round, summer highs near 85.4°F, winter lows around 20.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 17.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 66109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 66109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.2 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer