← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 66449

Riley, Kansas

ZCTA 66449

Juniper

ZIP Code 66449 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$90,089

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.33×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.3

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 66449, in Riley, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

937

Median Age

48.3

Population Density

14.12

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,597

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$946

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

54.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

121

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.3

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 66449: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 66449?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 66449 is $2,597, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 66449 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 66449 cost about 2.33× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 66449?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 66449 is $946 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 66449?
ZIP Code 66449 has a population of 937, about 14.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 66449?
ZIP Code 66449 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 20.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 66449 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 66449's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.3 (higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer