← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67106

Sumner, Kansas

ZCTA 67106

Juniper

ZIP Code 67106 is in the 85th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$100,345

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.16×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.1

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67106, in Sumner, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

560

Median Age

31.9

Population Density

11.35

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,342

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.16×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$100,345

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.1

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67106: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67106?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67106 is $3,342, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67106 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67106 cost about 5.16× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67106?
ZIP Code 67106 has a population of 560, about 11.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67106?
ZIP Code 67106 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 90.4°F, winter lows around 23.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67106 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67106's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.1 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer