← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68063

Dodge, Nebraska

ZCTA 68063

Juniper

ZIP Code 68063 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$61,429

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.78×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68063, in Dodge, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

244

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

74.83

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,763

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,308

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

31.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68063: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68063?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68063 is $1,763, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68063 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68063 cost about 1.78× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68063?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68063 is $1,308 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68063?
ZIP Code 68063 has a population of 244, about 74.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68063?
ZIP Code 68063 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 86.5°F, winter lows around 13.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68063 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68063's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.5 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer