← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68413

Cass, Nebraska

ZCTA 68413

Juniper

ZIP Code 68413 is in the 81th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$81,944

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 68413, in Cass, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

558

Median Age

47

Population Density

10.05

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,689

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,600

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68413: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68413?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68413 is $3,689, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68413 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68413 cost about 3.7× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68413?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68413 is $1,600 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68413?
ZIP Code 68413 has a population of 558, about 10.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68413?
ZIP Code 68413 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 16.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68413 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68413's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer