← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68419

Lancaster, Nebraska

ZCTA 68419

Juniper

ZIP Code 68419 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$98,750

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.1×

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.4

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68419, in Lancaster, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

242

Median Age

54.3

Population Density

240.39

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,608

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,313

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

145.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.4

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68419: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68419?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68419 is $3,608, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68419 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68419 cost about 2.1× the median household income, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68419?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68419 is $1,313 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68419?
ZIP Code 68419 has a population of 242, about 240.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68419?
ZIP Code 68419 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85°F, winter lows around 16.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68419 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68419's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.4 (higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer