← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68438

Lancaster, Nebraska

ZCTA 68438

Juniper

ZIP Code 68438 is in the 81th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$81,250

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.43×

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 68438, in Lancaster, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

176

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

1,726.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,714

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,607

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68438: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68438?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68438 is $2,714, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68438 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68438 cost about 2.43× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68438?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68438 is $1,607 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68438?
ZIP Code 68438 has a population of 176, about 1,726.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68438?
ZIP Code 68438 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 16.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68438 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68438's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer